USE OF FACILITATORS OR CONSULTANTS IN THE STATE OF GA
[…] If a person or an entity actually receives a surrender of parental rights to a child for purposes of placing the child for adoption, the person or entity is acting as a "child-placing agency" and the Code requires that a license be issued to that entity.

If the facilitator or consultant simply directs their "client" to an out-of-state agency who will charge an excessive amount of money, then the out-of-state agency is operating in Georgia in violation of Georgia law because it is serving a Georgia resident without complying with the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 49-5-12 (p) "Any child welfare agency that shall operate without a license or commission issued by the department shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than $1,000.00 for each such offense. Each day of operation without a license or commission shall constitute a separate offense."  

See also the following regulation: Rule 290-9-2-.02 "Applicability of These Rules “

  1. No person, institution, society, agency, corporation or facility shall engage in child placement activities in Georgia unless a license has first been obtained from the Department. (emphasis added)