USE OF FACILITATORS OR CONSULTANTS IN THE STATE OF GA
[…] If you work with someone who is not licensed, you have no recourse against them if something goes wrong since they are not licensed by the state, as are adoption agencies and attorneys for example. If you choose to work with a facilitator or consultant, you are not violating the law necessarily, but they are.

Georgia law (OCGA § 19-8-24(a))  prohibits advertising by anyone not licensed by the State as a child-placing agency that they will either "adopt children" or "will arrange for or cause children to be adopted or placed for adoption”.  Please note: while it is perfectly fine to discuss your adoption plans with friends, co-workers, pastor, etc. and to discuss potential placement situations with them privately, it is not legal to advertise that you are seeking to adopt.